Need Help?0344 406 4088*

Privacy Policy

  • Your personal information is very important to us. We will endeavour to take all due to care to protect this information. We would like to highlight below a few matters relating to your information that you should be aware of.

  • Some services are provided to Paymentcare Limited by third parties such as processing applications / business or obtaining compliance or regulatory advice, which warrant the disclosure of more than just your basic contact details. You agree that personal information held by Paymentcare Ltd may be disclosed on a confidential basis, and in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998, to any such third parties. You also agree that this information may be transferred electronically, e.g. email and you agree that ourselves, or any such third party, may contact you in future by any means of communication which we consider appropriate at the time. Our Data Protection Register number is Z9085692.

  • Product Providers, Lenders and Investment Managers may administer your policy, any existing policies you may have with them and provide other services, from centres in countries outside Europe (such as India and the USA) that do not always have the same standard of data Protection laws as the UK. However, they are required to put a contract in place to ensure that your information is adequately protected, and they will remain bound by their obligations under the Data Protection Act even when your personal information is processed outside Europe.

  • The following policy statement outlines how we may collect and use information about you.

  • 1. We may collect personal information about you from sources including -

    • a) when you contact us with an enquiry or in response to a communication from us.
    • b) from publicly available sources such as electoral roll.
    • c) when you agree to buy a product/service from us.
  • 2. We will use your personal information for purposes including -

    • a) to help provide quotations, administer your insurance policy and for compliance reviews where we have a duty to do so. In the event that a directly submitted application is not accepted, by the insurance underwriters we work with, we will refer your application to a specialist broker to assist you in securing alternative insurances. We may transfer our rights and duties under any agreement in the execution of your business.
    • b) to write to, telephone or e-mail you with details about products and services which we provide, and which we think could be of particular value to you. These could include improved premium rates, special deals and customer satisfaction research. If you do not want this type of contact, please write to Customer Service Team, Paymentcare Limited, Oak House, 317 Golden Hill Lane, Leyland, PR25 2YJ, telling us which of the following we may not use: mail, e-mail, telephone. Alternatively you can e-mail us at datacontroller@paymentcare.co.uk at any time to change your preferences.
    • c) to help administer accounts, products and services for which you are a customer.
    • d) to help detect fraud or loss. Information you supply may be used by insurance companies who provide services to Paymentcare Limited for the purposes of administering and processing your application/account. We will never make your details available as part of the mailing list for any third parties for their marketing purposes. We will store your details on computer, but will not keep them longer than necessary.
  • 3. Calls may be recorded and monitored for security and training purposes.

  • 4. Marketing Use

    • a) We use Google analytics features based on Display Advertising (Google Analytics Demographics and Interest Reporting) on this website.
    • b) Visitors can opt-out of Google Analytics for Display Advertising and customize Google Display Network ads using the Ads Settings.
    • c) We may use data from Google’s Interest-based advertising or 3rd-party audience data (such as age, gender and interests) with Google Analytics for understanding our site’s audience.