Need Help?03333 444 970*

Privacy Policy

  • This Privacy Policy sets out how we, PAYMENTCARE LIMITED, obtain, store and use your personal information when you are a client, interact with us, visit our website (www.paymentcare.co.uk), or where we otherwise obtain or collect your personal information.

  • Our Details

    PAYMENTCARE LIMITED is what is known as a ‘controller’ of the personal data you provide to us and Shane Craig is our Data Protection Officer.  Our contact details are:
    Paymentcare Limited, Oak House, 317 Golden Hill Lane, Leyland, PR25 2YJ
    Telephone         03333 444 970
    Email                 datacontroller@paymentcare.co.uk

  • Collection and processing of your personal data

    We only collect and process your personal data if:

    • a) You have agreed to it; or
    • b) We have legitimate reason to do so, such as for the performance of a contract (your insurance policy) or fraud prevention 

     

  • What types of personal data we handle

    We collect and process the personal data that you provide when interacting with us, either online or via email, telephone or post.  The information we collect includes:

    • a) name, DOB and contact details such as: address, email and telephone number
    • b) employment details 
    • c) information about your circumstances relating to your policy application 
    • d) financial information such as bank details, for setting up your monthly direct debits 
    • e) some details provided by your device such as IP address, device ID, device type, and location data. 

     

  • How we use your personal data

    We may use the personal data we collect and process about you in order to:

    • a) provide you with access to our website;
    • b) provide you with information you have requested, including without limitation, quotations, service documentation, and responses to applications;
    • c) respond to any enquiries from you regarding our products and services;
    • d) where you have agreed, provide you with information about certain other goods and services which we believe may be of interest to you;
    • e) meet our legal and regulatory obligations;

     

  • Personal data sharing and transferring 

    We will not share your personal data with anyone else unless you agree to this, or such sharing is necessary to fulfil our contract with you, or we are legally allowed or required to do so. Organisations we may share your personal data with include:

    • a) our service providers and subcontractors, where they us help provide our services to you; 
    • b) to a regulating body or other authority where we need to comply with a regulatory or legal obligation;
    • c) fraud prevention organisations when required to protect our legitimate interests. 

    Some of those organisations may be based in a country outside the European Economic Area or where different data privacy laws apply. We will only transfer your personal data to that country if they ensure an adequate level of protection of your rights and freedoms, or you have given us your consent, or that organisation is contractually bound to meet European Economic Area data protection law.

    We will not sell your personal data to anyone.

  • Personal data protection and storage

    Personal data collected and processed in accordance with this Privacy Policy is stored on secure servers located in the European Economic Area. 

    We handle your personal data in accordance with adequate and reasonable procedures and technologies in order to maintain and protect its security, availability, confidentiality and integrity, and prevent its unlawful or unauthorised processing, accidental loss or damage, from its collection until its destruction. 

    Where personal data is transmitted across the internet, it will be encrypted.

    Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of your personal data, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

  • Use of cookies

    We use cookies on our website in order to improve your user experience by enabling our website to 'remember' you, either for the duration of your visit (using a 'session cookie') or for repeat visits (using a 'persistent cookie').  We may also use cookies to enable us to target our services or products based, for example, on your location and/or browsing habits. 

    Please click here to read our cookie policy which explains what we do and how you can alter your cookie settings.

  • Personal data disposal and retention

    We will only keep your personal data for as long as it is needed for the purposes for which it was collected and we will remove from our systems all personal data which is no longer required. 

  • Your rights

    You have the right at any time and free of charge to access your personal data in the following ways:

    • a) request a copy of the personal data we hold about you. We may charge a reasonable fee to provide further copies, and can refuse to give you this information if your requests are clearly unjustified or excessive;
    • b) have your personal data corrected if it is inaccurate or incomplete;
    • c) request the deletion of your personal data where it is no longer necessary for us to keep it for the purpose for which it was originally collected or processed, unless we have a legal or regulatory obligation to retain the personal data;  
    • d) restrict further processing of your personal data. Where you have previously entered into a contracted service or product with us, this may imply cancelling the contracted service or product;
    • e) withdraw your agreement to direct marketing, including profiling;
    • f) obtain and reuse your personal data for your own purposes subject to certain conditions of portability.

     

  • Other websites

    Our website may contain links to other websites. This Privacy Policy only applies to our website, services and products so when you link to other websites, you should read their own privacy policies.

  • Changes to your information and how to complain

    If at any point you believe the information we process about you is incorrect, you can exercise your rights as we have listed above and we will action your requests, subject to our legal responsibilities. If you wish to make a complaint about how we have handled your personal data, then do please contact our data protection officer at datacontroller@paymentcare.co.uk or via the contact details supplied above.  If you are not satisfied with how we deal with your complaint, or believe we are processing your personal data not in accordance with the data protection laws, you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office at www.ico.org.uk.

  • Review of this Policy

    This policy was last updated in May 2018.